CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Robyn Brunciak
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07652-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Phenylhydrazine HCl, CAS 59-88-1, from Austria

Dear Ms. Brunciak:

In your letter dated April 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Phenylhydrazine HCL, CAS 59-88-1, also known as Hydrazinobenzene HCl, is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for the Phenylhydrazine HCl will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Aromatic. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division